Product Details :
- IPM - Iso Propyl Myristate
- Isopropyl myristate (IPM) is the ester of isopropyl alcohol and myristic acid.
- Low viscosity fluid non-greasy emollient, tolerates wide pH range, compatible with most surfactants.
- It is Colorless oil-like liquid.
- It is Water-insoluble, but soluble with silicones, and hydrocarbons.
Application: It finds usage in several Personal Care & Home Care Applications like
- Hand creams
- Shower gels
- Makeup removers
- Powders and foundations.